Home  Cab Bookings Services Our Fleet Fares Our Company customers Partners Employment

Swan Taxis Privacy Policy

Swan Taxis provides the following information to its current and prospective customers, drivers and business associates

Commitment

The privacy of our customers, our staff, our drivers and our business associates is very important to us. Swan Taxis is committed to protecting privacy. We support and are bound by the National Privacy Principles.

Use and Collection of Personal Information

Swan Taxis may obtain personal information for the purposes of providing services to customers. We will not use that information other than for that purpose or for such related purposes as a reasonable person would expect the data to be used. Swan Taxis may also obtain the IP address of the computer used to register for our online services and/or the IP address of the computer used to submit booking information. This information will only be used to identify an individual if the individual has deliberately misused the site in any way with malicious intent. This information may be forwarded to the relevant legal authority to pursue prosecution to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Data Security

Access to personal information is restricted to authorised employees.

Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information other than required to be disclosed by law.

Access to Information

If you request access to your personal information held by Swan Taxis, you should contact the Swan Taxis Privacy Officer. We will, so far as possible, provide that information to you within [two weeks] of your formal request and on payment of Swan Taxi's costs of retrieving and compiling that information. Swan Taxis will not provide information if, as is permitted under the National Privacy Principles, the request is frivolous or vexatious as in Swan Taxis reasonable opinion to do so would endanger another person.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about Swan Taxi's privacy practices we request that you first contact the Privacy Officer with the details of your complaint. Swan Taxis undertakes that your complaint will be investigated diligently and our response provided to you as soon as reasonably practicable.

However you have the right to complain to the office of the Privacy Commissioner either in the first instance or, if you feel Swan Taxis has not handled your complaint adequately. A complaint to the Privacy Commissioner must be made in writing, but staff of the Privacy Commissioner can assist and you can contact them by ringing the Privacy Commissioner's hotline service on 1300 363 992. You may also obtain information about the complaints process from the Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Completed complaints forms should be sent to:

Director of Compliance
Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218

Sydney, NSW 1042